The Chipmunks (1983) Crew

Edit Information Add Photos

List of people involved in the production of The Chipmunks (list of The Chipmunks crew members).

Do you like The Chipmunks?

120 views


Director

Charles A. Nichols

John Kimball

Don Spencer

Writer

Diane Dixon

Jack Enyart

Elana Lesser

Cliff Ruby

Sean Roche

Bruce Morris

Matt Uitz

Tedd Anasti

Patsy Cameron

Gordon Kent

Buzz Dixon

Duane Poole

Tom Swale

Elinor Pullen

Kayte Kuch

Michael Maurer

Ted Field

Christi Olson

Richard Merwin

Therese Naugle

Alicia Marie Schudt

F. James Barry

Sheryl Scarborough

Janis Diamond

Rowby Goren

Rebecca Rees

Ken Koonce

Sue Shakespeare

David Weimers

Duane Capizzi

Denice Ferguson

Bob Carrau

Producer

producer / executive producer

producer / executive producer

Joe Ruby
executive producer

Ken Spears
executive producer

Larry Huber
associate producer / supervising producer

Don Spencer
supervising producer

Thomas H. Watkins
associate producer / coordinating producer

Stephen Worth
associate producer / coordinating producer

Elana Lesser
co-producer / associate producer

Cliff Ruby
co-producer / associate producer

Michael Hack
associate producer

David Feiss
supervising producer

Brian A. Miller
associate producer

Ken Duer
coordinating producer

Denice Ferguson
coordinating producer

Walt Kubiak
animation producer

Fred Wolf
supervising producer

Cosmo Anzilotti
associate producer

Gerard Baldwin
supervising producer

Original Music

Dean Elliott

Thomas Chase

Steve Rucker

Editor

Gregory K. Bowron

Richard Bruce Elliott

Alan Gelbart

Rick Hinson

Leo Guerra

Production Designer

Toby Bluth

Thom Enriquez

Andy Gaskill

Art Director

Lou Police

John Calmette

David S. Karoll

Andy Gaskill

Gary Selvaggio

Barrington Bunce

Production Manager

Chip Yaras
executive in charge of post-production

Winnie Chaffee
executive in charge of production

Thierry P. Laurin
executive in charge of post-production

Brian A. Miller
production supervisor

Eric S. Rollman
post-production supervisor

Loretta High
production supervisor

Richard Raynis
executive in charge of production

Thomas H. Watkins
executive production supervisor

Eliot Daro
production manager

Sue Shakespeare
production supervisor

Art Department

Kathy Carr
story director / storyboard artist 

Barry Caldwell
story director / assistant story director 

Sharon Forward
story direction supervisor / story director

Iraj Paran
graphics

Tom Wogatzke
graphics

Andy Gaskill
storyboard artist / executive art director

Chris Schouten
storyboard artist

Gary Graham
storyboard artist

Dan Fausett
storyboard artist

Cullen Blaine
story director / story direction supervisor

Liz Rathke
storyboard artist

Kurt Anderson
story director

Larry Huber
story direction supervisor

Byron Vaughns
story director

Kurt Conner
story director

Chad McKee Grothkopf
story director

Tom Minton
story director

Jan Green
story director

Floyd Norman
story director

Owen Fitzgerald
storyboard artist

John Flagg
storyboard artist

Skip Jones
storyboard artist

Roy Meurin
storyboard artist

Judy Mitchell
storyboard artist

Shayne Poindexter
prop designer

David Feiss
storyboard artist

Scott Jorgenson
storyboard artist

Douglas McCarthy
storyboard artist

Phil Robinson
storyboard artist

Mike Sosnowski
storyboard supervisor

Marty Warner
prop designer

Rick Morrison
storyboard artist

Gary Mouri
prop designer

Ed Tapra
storyboard artist

Mike Wanke
storyboard artist

Mike Whitman
storyboard artist

Tim Callahan
scenic designer

Thomas E. Decker
scenic designer

Ed DeMattia
storyboard artist

Melissa Freeman
storyboard artist

Paul Gruwell
scenic designer

Mike Hodgson
scenic designer

Joe Horne
storyboard artist

Chris Lane
scenic designer

Dave Rodriguez
prop designer / scenic designer

James Simon
storyboard artist

Roy Wilson
storyboard artist

Sound Department

Michael J. Cowan
supervising sound engineer / sound transfer

Claudette Jones
foley artist

Clive H. Mizumoto
re-recording engineer

Scott Page-Pagter
sound effects editor

Jackson Schwartz
dialogue mixer

Thomas H. Watkins
recording supervisor / recording assistant

Stephen Worth
recording supervisor / recording assistant

Sue Sawade
sound effects editor

R.D. Floyd
foley mixer

Gregory K. Bowron
dialogue editor

Richard Bruce Elliott
dialogue editor / supervising sound editor

Richard S. Gannon
dialogue editor

Robert T. Gillis
dialogue editor

John Valentino
sound effects editor

Ron Fedele
dialogue editor

Theresa Gilroy-Nielsen
dialogue editor

Peter Grives
sound effects editor

Thomas Syslo
sound effects editor

Ralph White
sound effects editor

Sergio Reyes
sound re-recording mixer

James L. Aicholtz
sound re-recording mixer

Elvida Abella
dialogue editor

Gary Coppola
re-recording engineer

Sanford Ponder
sound effects editor

Michelle Rochester
dialogue editor

Anna Granfors
track reader

Heather C. Elliott
dialogue editor

Antran Manoogian
recording supervisor

Dan McIntire
dialogue mixer

Robert O'Brien
dialogue editor

Peter Tomaszewicz
dialogue editor

Donald P. Zappala
dialogue editor

Willy Allen
sound effects editor

Martina Young
sound effects editor

Paul J. Diller
sound recordist

Visual Effects

Alan Sandefur
digital restoration artist

Animation Department

Sandra Berez
character designer / layout artist

Dennis Durrell
background painter

Owen Fitzgerald
layout artist

Alan B. Huck
models supervisor / models

Marlene Robinson May
animation checking supervisor / animation supervisor

Bunny Munns
color key artist / color key supervisor

Eric Semones
background supervisor / background painter

Louise Zingarelli
character designer

color consultant / color key supervisor

Andy Gaskill
character designer / layout artist

Lisa Souza
background layout artist / background layout designer

Cosmo Anzilotti
layout supervisor

Lou Police
background designer

Bill Reed
animation timer / lip assignment

Paro Hozumi
background painter / background color stylist

John Conning
animation supervisor

Tony Sgroi
layout artist

Gordon Bellamy
layout unit supervisor / layout artist

Jeannie Paynter
layout artist

Corny Cole
character designer / layout artist 

Larry Eikleberry
layout artist

David High
background layout supervisor

Michael L. Oliva
layout artist

Bob Treat
layout artist

Bruce Zick
background layout artist / layout artist

Jill Colbert
layout artist

Steve Lubin
layout artist

Larry Nikolai
background layout supervisor / background layout designer

layout artist

Greg Hill
animation timer

Pamela Long
color key artist / color key designer

Ted Blackman
background designer

Gordon Coulthart
color background designer / color backgrounds

Stephen Worth
color key artist

Ron Dias
background painter

Mike Girard
overseas animation supervisor

Robert Givens
layout unit supervisor / layout artist

Barrington Bunce
layout artist

Suzette Darling
color key artist

Dennis Greco
background layout artist

Tom Hickson
models

Arnulfo Rivera
layout artist

Dan Tanaka
layout artist

layout artist

Toby Bluth
character designer

Leslie Gorin
layout artist

Fred Hellmich
character designer

Larry Huber
layout supervisor

Ruth Kissane
layout artist

Chrystal Klabunde
layout artist

Jack Manning
layout artist

Cynthia Prince
layout artist

Glenn Schmitz
layout artist

David Scott
layout artist

Wallace Sides
layout artist

Dan Haskett
layout artist

James Hegedus
background painter

Liz Holzman
layout artist

Winfield Hull
background painter

Paul Julian
background painter

Brad Landreth
layout artist

Alex Mann
background layout artist

Rosemary O'Connor
layout artist

Joel Seibel
layout artist

Derdad Aghamalian
color key designer

Kathy Altieri
color backgrounds

Maxwell Becraft
animation timer

John Calmette
color backgrounds

Christian Choquet
background designer

Ed DeMattia
animation timer

Frank Frezzo
background designer

Kit Harper
color key designer

Skip Jones
title animator

John Koch
background designer

Mircea Mantta
animation timer

Sam Nicholson
animation timer

Tina Oliva
color key designer

Norly Paat
color backgrounds

Karen Peterson
animation timer

Jim Schlenker
background designer

Chris Schouten
animation timer

Robert E. Stanton
color backgrounds

Fred Warter
color backgrounds

Timothy Barnes
color backgrounds

Paul Bouchard
overseas animation supervisor

Kelly Day
background designer

Sarah-Jane King
color key artist

Hector Martinez
color backgrounds

Mike Stribling
lip assignment

Richard Ziehler-Martin
color backgrounds

Marzette Bonar
color background designer

Curtis Crawford
overseas animation supervisor

Claude Denis
background designer

Drew Edwards
animation timer

Kim Ellis
color background designer

Peter Ferk
overseas layout supervisor

Gary Graham
background designer

Jill Halliday
animation timer

Kent Holaday
lip assignment

Ray Shenusay
background designer

Raymond Zibach
color background designer

Diane Albracht
color designer

Kent Butterworth
animation director

Nino Carbe
background color stylist

Eliot Daro
sequence director

Ann Guenther
background color stylist

Dene Ann Ross
color designer

Andy Hoyos
background color stylist

Dan Hunn
sequence director

Bill Hutten
sequence director

Tony Love
sequence director

Ron Myrick
sequence director

Robert Schaefer
background color stylist

Bill Wolf
animation director

William H. Frake III
layout artist

Jim Hickey
background painter

Lester Pegues Jr.
layout artist

Debra Pugh
layout artist

Louis Scarborough Jr.
layout artist

Mark Marren
overseas layout supervisor

Viki Anderson
layout artist

Lynda Ashba
layout artist

Cullen Blaine
layout artist

Ken Boyer
layout artist

Franco Cristofani
layout supervisor

Harold Duckett
layout artist

Julienne Gimeno
models

Alice Hamm
models

Carlos Huante
layout artist

Fred Irvin
layout artist

Mike Kim
layout artist

Lorraine Marue
background painter

Sharon Murray
layout artist

Floyd Norman
layout artist

Debra Armstrong
layout artist

Andrew Austin
layout artist

Richard Hoppe
layout artist

Lureline Kohler
layout artist

Liz Rathke
layout artist

Paul Riley
layout artist

Warren Marshall
overseas layout supervisor

Russ Mooney
animation timer

Editorial Department

Mary Nelson-Duerrstein
negative consultant

Kimberly C. Francis
assistant executive in charge of post-production

Fifun A. Amini
post-production assistant

Phil R. Defibaugh
videotape supervisor

Lars Floden
format editor

Karen Rosenbloom
assistant editor

Donald P. Zappala
assistant editor

Kim Beresford
videotape supervisor

Mark A. Tracy
post-production assistant

Susan L. Vovsi
format editor

Elvida Abella
videotape supervisor

Nye Tucker
post-production assistant

Trudy Alexander
assistant editor

Richard S. Gannon
supervising editor

Kris Gilpin
assistant editor

Anna Granfors
format editor

Susan Odjakjian
format editor

Warren Taylor
format editor

A.J. Ullman
videotape supervisor

Theresa Gilroy-Nielsen
assistant editor

Peter Harrison
supervising editor

Rich Harrison
executive film editor

David Lynch
assistant editor

Robert Martel
assistant editor

Thomas Needell
assistant editor

Music Department

songs producer

songs producer

Howard Pfeifer
vocal and musical arrangements: songs

Thomas Chase
composer: original songs / composer: additional songs

Steve Rucker
composer: original songs / composer: additional songs

Paul DeKorte
music supervisor

Denise O'Hara
music editor

Nick Carr
music editor

composer: original songs

Cathy Rose
music editor

Joanne Miller
director of music supervision / music coordinator

Emilie Robertson
music editor

Frank Fitzpatrick
supervising music editor

Paul Ray
music editor

Sherwood Ball
co-producer: cover songs

Sheridan Wolf Eldridge
co-producer: cover songs

Stephen C. Marston
co-producer: cover songs

Sylvia Vartanian
music clearances

Charles Martin Inouye
music editor

Other Crew

Denice Ferguson
assistant to producers / assistant story editor

Corny Cole
titles

Jeffrey M. Cooke
studio manager

Paul Gorniak
production assistant / coordinating assistant 

production assistant

Elana Lesser
story editor

Cliff Ruby
story editor

Stacy McLaughlin
assistant to executive producers

executive story editor / story editor

executive story editor / story editor

F. James Barry
assistant to producers

Lynne Batchelor
production assistant

Melinda Diner
assistant to executive producers

Susan Feldstein
production assistant

Andy Gaskill
title designer

Antran Manoogian
production assistant

Loretta High
production coordinator

Debby Ruby-Winsberg
production assistant

Maria Guereca
production assistant

Diane Dixon
story editor

Allyn Conley
expediting assistant / production assistant

Monica Mayall
coordinating assistant / expediting assistant

Megeen McLaughlin
production assistant

Bryna Melnick
production assistant

Tim Terusa
coordinating assistant / expediting assistant

Robert Winthrop
production assistant / production coordinator

Sylvia Vartanian
vice president: business & legal affairs

Stephen Worth
executive production coordinator / production assistant

Laura Rubenstein
production assistant

Diorena B. Rock
production assistant

Jeanne Silveri
assistant to executive producers / production assistant

Kathleen Capps-Richman
production assistant

Deanna Ruby Crookston
production assistant

Donna Daves
production assistant

Alan Dinehart Jr.
voice director

Erika Grossbart
assistant to executive producers

Sheryl Scarborough
production assistant

Betty Sullivan
production assistant

Tom Allen
coordinating assistant

Tracy Gillette
production assistant

Christina Hamill
assistant to producers

Natalie Holt
coordinating assistant

Hildy Mesnik
production assistant

Scott Smith
coordinating assistant

Amy Tunick
coordinating assistant

Lianne Woolley
production assistant

Vic Kephart
production coordinator

William A. Ruiz
production assistant

Duane Capizzi
story editor

Cynthia Friedlob
story editor

Chris Meglin
production assistant

Kent W. Meredith
production assistant

Alicia Marie Schudt
story editor

John Semper
story editor

Sharon Altman
production assistant

Fifun A. Amini
production assistant

Steven Gold
production coordinator

Winston Jackson
production assistant

Roland Macasinag
production assistant

production assistant

Tracie Smith
production assistant

Vartan Tahtajian
production assistant

Thomas H. Watkins
assistant to producers

Sara Scott
assistant to producers

Ricci Zinger
production assistant

Tedd Anasti
story editor

Patsy Cameron
story editor

Hope London
assistant to producers

Lisa Schneider
production assistant

Carolyn Weber
production assistant

Jimmel Willis
production assistant

Cinny Newman
production assistant

Roxanne Steven
assistant to producers

Dawn Sutherland
production assistant

Veronica Wirth
assistant to producers

Bagdasarian Productions
-

Ruby-Spears Productions

Murakami Wolf Swenson

A-1 Productions

DiC Enterprises

Buena Vista Home Video

Universal Studios Home Entertainment

Paramount Home Entertainment

Paramount Home Video

Cartoon Network

Lorimar Telepictures

National Broadcasting Company (NBC)

Nickelodeon Network

Warner Bros. Television
-

B & B Sound Studios
sound mix , sound recording , dialogue recording

ChaseRucker Productions
music

Foto-Tronics
telecine

Hanho Heung-Up Co. Ltd.
overseas animation

Horta Editorial & Sound
music editing

King-Police Productions
color key

Sei Young Animation Co. Ltd.
overseas animation

Sound Services
dialogue recording

Warner Hollywood Studios
re-recording

Who's Dated Who? content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information
The Chipmunks

Main Details

Other Details

Media

Publicity

Community


Search by celebrity name, topic or keyword

Quick Links

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password