American Masters (1985) » Crew

List of people involved in the production of American Masters (list of American Masters crew members).

Do you like American Masters?

401 views


Director

Susan Lacy

Robert Trachtenberg

Susan Steinberg

Catherine Tatge

Michael Epstein

Karen Thomas

Anne Makepeace

Morgan Neville

Gail Levin

Samuel D. Pollard

Christian Blackwood

Perry Miller Adato

Aviva Slesin

Peter Rosen

Robert B. Weide

Merrill Brockway

Gary Giddins

Phillip Schopper

Timothy Greenfield-Sanders

Roger M. Sherman

Bruce Ricker

Jeremy Marre

Mark A. Catalena

Peter Jones

DeWitt Sage

Kyra Thompson

Writer

Susan Lacy

Michael Epstein

Robert Trachtenberg

Karen Thomas

Robert B. Weide

Kevin Brownlow

David Gill

Stephan Chodorov

Thomas Wagner

Anne Makepeace

Peter Jones

DeWitt Sage

Stephen Stept

Catherine Tatge

Producer

Susan Lacy
executive producer / executive producer: American Masters 

Julie Sacks
supervising producer / series producer 

Prudence Glass
series producer / producer

Tamar Hacker
senior producer / senior producer: American Masters 

Karen Bernstein
associate producer / associate producer: American Masters 

Catherine Tatge
producer / co-producer 

Diane Dufault
associate producer / associate producer: American Masters

Kirk D'Amico
producer / executive producer

Harlene Freezer
coordinating producer: American Masters / co-producer 

Robert Trachtenberg
producer

George Feltenstein
executive producer / associate producer 

Jessica Cohen
co-producer / producer 

Michael Epstein
producer / consulting producer

Dina Hossain
associate producer / producer 

Calvin Skaggs
executive producer / producer

Stephan Chodorov
producer

producer

Susan Steinberg
producer / co-producer

Karen Thomas
producer

Michael Kantor
executive producer / producer

Julie Goldman
co-executive producer / producer: Cactus Three

Brian McDonald
associate producer / co-producer

Emma Pildes
associate producer / co-producer

Junko Tsunashima
coordinating producer / supervising producer

Perry Miller Adato
producer

Jack Venza
executive producer

Peter Rosen
producer

John H. Williams
executive producer

William T. Cartwright
co-producer

Robert B. Weide
producer

Kevin Brownlow
producer

David Gill
producer

Toby Byron
producer

executive producer

Dominique Lasseur
co-producer / producer

Thomas Wagner
co-producer / producer

Julian Schlossberg
producer

producer

Timothy Greenfield-Sanders
producer

Roger M. Sherman
producer

Andrew Reichsman
line producer

Margaret Smilow
producer

Susan O'Connell
assistant producer / associate producer

Jack Rudin
producer

Rosalind P. Walter
producer

Bruce Ricker
producer

Anthony Wall
executive producer / executive producer: BBC 

Anne Makepeace
producer

Jeremy Marre
producer

Peter Jones
producer / executive producer

Phil Carson
co-producer / producer

Catherine Brown Collins
producer

DeWitt Sage
producer

Elizabeth McNeil
associate producer / co-producer

Amy Schewel
co-producer

Morgan Neville
executive producer / producer

Erika Frankel
associate producer

Stephen Stept
interview producer / producer

Krysanne Katsoolis
co-executive producer / producer: Cactus Three

Caroline Stevens
co-executive producer / producer: Cactus Three

Roger Mayer
executive producer / executive producer: Turner Entertainment

Cheryl Van Grunsven
associate producer

Stanley F. Buchthal
executive producer

Gail Levin
producer

Leslie Clark
co-producer / producer

executive producer / producer

Original Music

Thomas Wagner

Todd Boekelheide

Joel Goodman

Peter Rodgers Melnick

Brian Keane

Cinematographer

Ed Marritz

Terry Hopkins

Don Lenzer

Buddy Squires

Dyanna Taylor

Jerry Pantzer

Tom Hurwitz

Michael Chin

Christian Blackwood

Kirk Simon

Mead Hunt

Erich Roland

Vic Losick

Peter Nelson

Robert Richman

Robert Shepard

David M. Ferrara

Nancy Schreiber

Dewald Aukema

Boyd Estus

Editor

Deborah Peretz

Pamela Scott Arnold

Kris Liem

Jed Parker

Ed Barteski

Claire Scanlon

Pascal Akesson

Donna Marino

Robert B. Weide

Kendrick Simmons

Thomas Haneke

Girish Bhargava

Mark Muheim

Phillip Schopper

Bob Eisenhardt

Kate Hirson

Arnold Glassman

Mark A. Catalena

Juliana Parroni

Phil McDonald

Kristen Huntley

Steven Wechsler

Casting Director

Terry Berland

Production Designer

Stephen McCabe

David Wasco

Molly Hughes

Frederique Foucher

Kennon Rothchild

Sophie Carlhian

Tamar Gadish

Art Director

Marleen Marta

Bernardo F. Munoz

Suzanne Gibson

Molly Hughes

J.D. Jacoby

Matthew Anderson

Ricardo Andrade

Brett Lama

Set Decorator

Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

Costume Designer

Natasha Landau

Hilary Wright

Jenny Fulton

Virginia Johnson

Moira Shaughnessy

Makeup Department

Alexis Kelley
makeup artist / makeup department head

Kristen Paynter
key hairstylist: 'The Crucible' / makeup artist

Amy Tagliamonti
assistant hair stylist / assistant make-up: 'The Crucible' 

Production Manager

Jane Buckwalter
production manager / production manager: series 

Smokey Forester
production manager / unit manager

Peter Wentzel
series production manager / production manager 

Justin Johnson
production manager

Leslie Dann
production manager: Madrid / production manager: Spain

Paulo Padilha
post-production supervisor

Jorge Trelles
production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Joe Dishner
first assistant director

Craig Perry
assistant director

Robert Leveen
second assistant director

Timothy Marx
first assistant director

Nicole Amato
assistant director

Curran G. Engel
first assistant director

Christos Volikakis
second assistant director: Berkeley

Bruce Sears
assistant director

Michael Kantor
director: Julie Andrews interview

Benjamin C. Dewey
first assistant director

Art Department

B.T. Whitehill
title design / titles

Sound Department

Roger Phenix
sound / sound recordist 

Mark Mandler
sound recordist / sound mixer 

Greg Smith
sound editor / sound editor: Dog Bark Sound Inc. 

Ken Hahn
sound re-recording mixer / sound editor

James Jack
sound mixer / sound recordist 

Ed Campbell
sound re-recording mixer / sound mixer

Deborah Wallach
sound editor / supervising sound editor

Peter Miller
sound recordist / location sound mixer

Dominick Tavella
sound re-recording mixer / re-recording mixer: Sound One Corporation 

Bob Bronow
post-production sound / re-recording mixer 

Doug Johnson
sound editor / sound recordist

Eddie Campbell
sound mixer / sound mixer: Tonic 

John Zecca
sound recordist / sound

John Purcell
sound editor

Alan Barker
additional sound recordist / sound 

Margaret Crimmins
sound editor / sound editor: Dog Bark Sound Inc. 

Vince Tennant
supervising sound editor / sound effects editor

Rick Dior
sound re-recording / sound re-recordist

Morning Pastorak
sound mixer

Michael Karas
additional sound / location sound mixer

Michael Lonsdale
sound / sound recordist

Paul Cote
additional sound / sound

Peter Waggoner
sound re-recording mixer

Roger Pietschmann
sound mixer / sound recordist

Leo Trombetta
sound editor / supervising sound editor

Roy B. Yokelson
post-production audio / post-production audio mixer

Gary Silver
sound

Richard Fairbanks
sound re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor

Tony Slocum
sound editor / supervising sound editor

Paul Hsu
sound editor

Mark Roy
additional sound / additional sound recordist

Scott Cannizzaro
sound re-recording mixer / narration recordist

Brian Buckley
sound recordist

William Tzouris
sound recordist

Bob Bryan
sound

Eddie O'Connor
sound

Neil Cedar
sound editor

Merce Williams
sound

Brian Beatrice
sound editor

Ken King
sound / sound recordist

Bill Marino
sound editor / supervising sound editor

Mariusz Glabinski
sound effects editor

Marlena Grzaslewicz
dialogue editor / sound editor

Greg McCleary
sound re-recording mixer

Louis Block
sound / sound recordist

Adriano Bravo
location sound recordist / sound

John Warrin
sound effects editor

Jonathan Lallouz
epk sound mixer

C.J. Carpenter
dialogue editor

Craig Plachy
sound re-recording mixer

Special Effects

Paul Staples
special effects

Visual Effects

Tim D'Amico
graphic design production / visual effects

Paul Docherty
graphic design and animation / visual effects

Camera and Electrical Department

Marc-Eric Nielsen
assistant camera

Ned Hallick
gaffer

John Roche
gaffer / best boy electric 

Paul Marbury
assistant camera / first assistant camera 

Joseph Czerw
key grip

Don Lenzer
additional camera operator / camera

David Eubank
assistant camera / first assistant camera 

assistant camera / additional photographer 

Wolfgang Held
additional camera operator / additional photography 

Michael Chin
camera operator / additional photography

John Samaras
assistant camera / first assistant camera

Greg Andracke
additional photography / director of photography: additional photography

Scott Brinson
gaffer

Kyle Kibbe
additional photographer / gaffer

Dyanna Taylor
additional photographer / cinematographer: documentary sequences

Anthony Savini
assistant camera

Alan Weeks
assistant camera / camera operator

Robert Richman
additional photographer / camera

Daniel Salk
grip / video assist

Joia Speciale
assistant camera

Gene Patterson
assistant camera / gaffer

Jack Reichert
assistant camera

Joseph Luppino
photographer: 'The Crucible' / still photographer

Lou Massa
best boy / grip

Jennifer Cousins
assistant camera / camera operator

Katie Strand
assistant camera / grip

Eve Arnold
still photographer

Elliott Erwitt
still photographer

Brian Hwang
additional photography / gaffer: New York

Buddy Squires
camera / camera operator

Damon Bundschuh
assistant camera / grip: New York

Ted Hayash
gaffer

Michael Pruitt-Bruun
assistant camera / gaffer

Joel Shapiro
additional photography

Animation Department

Rob Issen
photo animator / animation consultant 

Richard O'Connor
animation director

Frank Ferrigno
photo animator / still animation

Christina Capozzi
animator

Casting Department

Deborah Brown
casting director: 'The Crucible' / voice casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Hilarie Blumenthal
costume designer: 'The Crucible'

Lora Dole
assistant costume designer

Jenny Fulton
assistant costume designer

Christine McDowell
assistant costume designer

Lea Umberger
assistant costume designer

Susanna Brown
tailor

Elizabeth Clifford
costume supervisor

Carrie Davis
costume assistant

Kelsey Ettman
costume assistant

Moira Shaughnessy
wardrobe

Editorial Department

Jane Rizzo
assistant editor / associate editor

Roxanne Yamashiro
assistant editor

Paul Docherty
assistant editor / additional assistant editing

Scott P. Doniger
on-line editor

Michael Yetter
negative cutter

Jef Huey
on-line editor

Dave Markun
colorist

Sakae Ishikawa
additional editor

Odin Shafer
assistant editor

Brian Longenecker
on-line editor

Benjamin Murray
colorist / on-line editor

Justin Krohn
assistant editor

Tom Moore
on-line editor

Peter Haas
assistant editor

Aljernon Tunsil
assistant editor

Martin Benn
on-line editor

Shana Bourne
assistant editor

Paul Penczner
additional assistant editing / additional assistant editor

Music Department

Thomas Wagner
composer: theme music / composer: series theme 

Rosie Fishel
music services / music service 

music services / composer: theme music 

Pamela Scott Arnold
music editor

Emily Lee
music services

Other Crew

Nicole London
production coordinator / series production coordinator

William Meny
assistant to executive producer / executive assistant to Susan Lacy 

B.T. Whitehill
title designer / series title designer 

Jack Venza
director of cultural and arts programs / director of cultural and arts programs: American Masters 

Margaret Smilow
director of culture and arts documentaries / director of culture and arts documentaries: WNET 

Dina Hossain
research coordinator: American Masters / production assistant 

Arlen Appelbaum
business affairs / business & legal affairs 

Barbara Grandvoinet
production assistant / archival researcher

Dana Kirchoff
additional archival clearances / associate producer 

Jack Rudin
funding / additional funding

Rosalind P. Walter
funding / additional funding

Neil Parker
publicist: American Masters

Tioka Tokedira
production coordinator: American Masters

Naomi Tan
production administrator: series / production coordinator: series 

Jim McDonnell
footage researcher

Ben Beshaw
office manager / office manager: series 

Michelle Sullivan
researcher / archival associate producer

Elizabeth Kosakowska
production assistant / production coordinator

Kenn Rabin
archival film researcher / chief archival consultant

Joy Birdsong
researcher / senior researcher

Shawn Fornari
production assistant

Alan Weeks
research coordinator: American Masters

Michael Warwick
location manager

Reina Aktay
production coordinator / production coordinator: American Masters

Ikeisha Watson
production assistant / production team

Elgin Smith
production assistant / production coordinator 

Joan Cohen
additional researcher / archival researcher

Roberta Lynn Tross
business affairs

Erin O'Brien-Keefe
production administrator / production team

Cara Cosentino
office manager: series

April DiComo
additional researcher / researcher

Ranfi Rivera
business affairs

Joanna Davis
intern

April Hayes
photo archivist / photo researcher

Cristina Suarez
production assistant

Richard Remsberg
archival research / archival researcher

Eva Lipman
production associate

Gabriel Meyers
series production assistant

Odell Nails
business affairs

Natasha Padilla
series publicist

Thanks

Kevin Brownlow
special thanks

William K. Everson
grateful thanks / special thanks

Frazer Pennebaker
special thanks / thanks

Gene Feldman
special thanks / thanks

thanks

special thanks

Eagle Rock Entertainment
-

WNET Channel 13 New York
-

Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
-

American Express
funding

Blanche and Irving Laurie Foundation
funding

Cordon Bleu Catering
funding

Corporation for Public Broadcasting (CPB)
funding

Cuisinart
funding

Giorgio Armani
funding

Marjorie Carr Adams Charitable Trust
funding

Michael and Helen Schaefer Foundation
funding

National Endowment for the Arts, The
funding

National Endowment for the Humanities, The
funding

Park Foundation
funding

The André and Elizabeth Kertész Foundation
funding

The Marilyn M. Simpson Charitable Lead Trusts
funding

Viewers Like You
funding

Who's Dated Who? content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information
American Masters

Main Details

Other Details

Media

Publicity

Community


Top Contributors Today

  • angel_angel
  • Mishgan
  • CindyCelebs
  • Seegurke
  • kitty1119

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password