Diff'rent Strokes (1978) » Crew


List of people involved in the production of Diff'rent Strokes (list of Diff'rent Strokes crew members).

Do you like Diff'rent Strokes?

4,597 views


Director

Gerren Keith

Herbert Kenwith

Mel Ferber

Leslie H. Martinson

Selig Frank

Tony Singletary

Writer

Martin Cohan

Howard Leeds

Ben Starr

Bruce A. Taylor

Robert Jayson

A. Dudley Johnson Jr.

Ed Jurist

Howard Meyers

Blake Hunter

Albert E. Lewin

Bob Brunner

Ken Hecht

Glenn Padnick

Alan Rosen

Fred Rubin

Dawn Aldredge

John Donley

Sandy Veith

Jeff Harris

Bernie Kukoff

Fred S. Fox

Seaman Jacobs

Donald Ross

Richard Gurman

Jerry Winnick

Dick Bensfield

Perry Grant

Debra Frank

Scott Rubenstein

Marshall Goldberg

Sydney Julien

Elaine Newman

Joseph Sirota

Norm Liebmann

Calvin Kelly

Gordon Mitchell

Bill Shinkai

Warren S. Murray

Kurt Taylor

Bernard Burnell Mack

Jack Gross Jr.

Phil Margo

Ifa Baeza

Michael Curley

Dan Kennicott

Al Aidekman

Susan H. Lee

Max Katz

Toni Wunsch

Janna Lowell

Producer

Martin Cohan
producer / executive producer

Howard Leeds
executive producer / producer

John Maxwell Anderson
associate producer

Blake Hunter
executive producer

Ben Starr
producer

Roxie Wenk Evans
associate producer

Bob Brunner
supervising producer / executive producer

Ken Hecht
supervising producer / executive producer

Bruce A. Taylor
producer

Herbert Kenwith
producer

Al Aidekman
producer

Barbara Cramer
associate producer

Richard Gurman
producer

Budd Grossman
executive producer

Rita Dillon
associate producer

Heywood Kling
producer

Patricia Fass Palmer
associate producer

Cinematographer

Bruce Nielsen

Alan Keath Walker

Tony Yarlett

Editor

Bill Petty

Abe Schwartz

Skip Collector

Rob Bramwell

Gregory Bennett

Henry Chan

Kelly Sandefur

M.A. Krupnick

Casting Director

Eve Brandstein

Pat Kirkland

Marc Hirschfeld

Production Designer

Chuck Murawski

Don Roberts

Art Director

Chuck Murawski

Dahl Delu

Don Roberts

Set Decorator

Scott Heineman

Richard Wineholt

Patricia Suzanne Bruner

Costume Designer

Margery Epstein

Sandra Baker

Stephanie Fox

James Alvarez

Betsey Potter

Kathleen Ernde

Makeup Department

JoAnn Stafford-Chaney
hair stylist / hairdresser

Jennifer Kaplan
makeup artist

Wynona Price
makeup artist

Sylvia Surdu
hair stylist

Verne Langdon
makeup artist

Evelyn Trimmer
hair stylist

Jim Ruffino
makeup artist

Jennifer Danzig
makeup artist

Chris Brice
makeup artist

Production Manager

Alan Horn
production supervisor

Ken Stump
in charge of production

Al Burton
production supervisor

Glenn Padnick
production supervisor

Douglas Wellman
unit manager

Schatzie Allen
unit manager

Dick Brooks
unit manager

Tyna Huebner
unit manager

Roger Mills
unit manager

Myra Kumagae
unit manager

Jim Gaston
unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Drew Handley
associate director

John Richard Banicki
associate director

Selig Frank
associate director

Joanie Rhodes
associate director

Arlando Smith
associate director

Art Department

Norm Peterson
property master

Steve Hill
property master

Dahl Delu
assistant art director

Jocko Kearns
property master

Larry Phillips
property master

Sound Department

Ron Worrell
audio

Kerry Boggio
audio

Russ Gary
audio

Sam Mallaun
audio

Robert Houston
audio / sound

Chris Chigaridas
audio / sound

Jim Mylenek
audio

Camera and Electrical Department

Dale Carlson
camera operator

Ken Schamp
lighting director

Pat Day
lighting director

Ritch Kenney
camera operator

John O'Brien
video controller

Ken Wilcox
lighting director

Tom Schamp
lighting director

Robin Strickland
lighting director

Casting Department

Jane Murray
casting executive / principal casting executive

Stephen Kolzak
executive in charge of casting

Music Department

Al Burton
composer: theme music

composer: theme music / composer: theme

composer: theme music / composer: theme

John LaSalle
composer: theme music

Tom Smith
composer: theme music

Other Crew

Al Burton
production consultant

Chris Klausen
production assistant / stage manager

Susan Straughn Harris
production associate / assistant to producers 

Alan Rosen
story editor

Fred Rubin
story editor

Fran McConnell
production consultant / production supervisor

Len Uslaner
technical director

Stu Goldman
stage manager

Jackie Henken
stage manager

John Banicki
associate director

Howard Miller
stage manager

Ben Starr
executive script consultant

Ed Jurist
executive script consultant / script consultant

Richard Draney
stage manager

John Westbrook
technical director

Norm Liebmann
program consultant / production consultant

Patricia Edwards
stage manager

Howard Meyers
story editor

Gloria Vinson
production associate

Glenn Padnick
production consultant

Bernard F. Basley
stage manager

story editor

Dick Woodka
technical director

John Donley
story editor / program consultant

Michael Talley
stage manager

Robert Jayson
story editor / program consultant 

A. Dudley Johnson Jr.
story editor / program consultant 

A. Chisholm Halle
stage manager

Bruce A. Taylor
executive story editor

Art Dielhenn
associate director

Sydney Julien
production consultant

Chris Donovan
technical director

program consultant / story editor

Ed Cervantes
production consultant

Tom Doak
technical director

Catherine Kelly
production coordinator

Jim Mancuso
stage manager

Susan Jacoby
production associate / assistant to producers

Randy Winburn
associate director

Lisa Benscheidt
stage manager

Dick Bensfield
creative consultant

David Eisenbise
technical director

Perry Grant
creative consultant

Karyl Miller
story editor

Mikki Capparelli
stage manager

Ifa Baeza
program consultant

Mark Miller
story editor

Scot Hunter
technical manager

Jim Ralston
technical director

Embassy Pictures Corporation
-

Embassy Television
-

Norman Lear/Tandem Productions
-

National Broadcasting Company (NBC)

American Broadcasting Company (ABC)

Columbia Pictures Television
-

Columbia TriStar Domestic Television

Columbia TriStar Home Video

Columbia TriStar Television
-

Embassy Telecommunications
-

Embassy Television
-

Shout! Factory
,

Sony Pictures Television

ABC Television Center
taping location

Compact Video
production facilities

Metromedia Square
taping location

Universal City Studios
taping location

Vidtronics
production facilities

Who's Dated Who? content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information
Diff'rent Strokes

Main Details

Other Details

Media

Publicity

Community


Top Contributors Today

Register Here to contribute to FamousFix. Login »

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password